Recovering Public Records through California's Replevin Law
[…] Recovering Public Records through California's Replevin Law

California's Replevin Law (Gov't. Code Section 6204) enables state and local government agencies to recover public records that are “in the possession of a person, organization, or institution not authorized by law to possess that record” and authorizes the State Archivist and Secretary of State to take specified actions to recover records. “Replevin” means an action for recovering goods wrongfully taken or detained. The California Replevin Law is set forth in the Government Code as follows:

Government Code - GOV